We protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, social media. 


Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You are not obliged to provide any information requested by us. However, without complete information we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.


How is your personal information collected?

Your personal information is taken through your use of our website, social media, cookies and other digital mode. An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.


Why is my personal information collected?

Some of the reasons why we collect your personal information is as follows:

  • to process in store and online orders
  • to provide loyalty programs to our members
  • to send emails, and sharing information through social media
  • to perform trend analysis
  • responding to queries, resolving complaints via digital media
  • to provide improved customer service experience 
  • to protect the security of our stores, staff, customers and other parties connected to our business


Is my personal information shared?

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws and regulations
  • Third party contracted service providers or partners, including: overseas and local agents, delivery and shipping providers, IT service providers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, hard copy and electronic mail houses, suppliers, and external business advisers (eg auditors and lawyers).


How secure is my personal information?

We take reasonable steps to secure your personal information, including secure storage of information online and on premises. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose on line - you disclose that information at your own risk.

If you think your personal information is compromised or would like to know more about the use of personal information please email us at info@dizingof.com.


Third Party Website

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. Please read the privacy policies of the third party before supplying any personal information.


More information

You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992 for more information.


Note: The Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st Feb, 2018 and can change without notice.